The Evolution Of The Standard Of Care For Autonomous Nurse Practitioners
[…] The General Standard of Practice shall be that standard of practice, care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similarly situated health care providers. (Emphasis added.)

However, this new definition of "standard of care" was unaccompanied by any new legislation to establish who may provide expert testimony concerning the applicable standard of care for an autonomous nurse practitioner.Fla. Stat.§ 766.102(6) (2023) provides, "a physician ... may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with respect to the standard of care of such medical support staff," including "nurse practitioners" if the physician is licensed, qualifies as an expert under subsection (5), and, "by reason of active clinical practice or instruction of students, has knowledge of the applicable standard of care for ... nurse practitioners."